Program overview 2020

8.5.
 Friday

8.5. Friday | 19:30 hrs | Opening concert | Monastery church Rebdorf, Pater-Moser-Straße 1

„1640“ – IN THE SERVICE OF THE DOGES OF VENICE

A sensual journey to the golden domes of St. Mark's Basilica with vocal and instrumental works from Monteverdi to Rigatti | with: Lautten Compagney Berlin, Vocalconsort Berlin, Johannes Weiss (harpsicord & direction)

More >> Tickets >>

32 | 16* € (I. CAT.)
20 | 10* € (II. CAT.)

32 | 16* € (I. CAT.)
20 | 10* € (II. CAT.)


9.5.
 Saturday

9.5. Saturday | 10:00 hrs | Market square

HISTORICAL TOWER MUSIC FROM THE CITY HALL TOWER

Back to the roots of an urban tradition of baroque tower music with natural trumpets high above the market square | with: Raphael Pouget and Christian Simeth

More >> Tickets >>

free admission

free admission


9.5. Saturday | 11:00 hrs | Hall of Mirrors of the Residence | Residenzplatz 1

"WITH FANFARES THROUGH THE RESIDENCE" – HISTORICAL TRUMPETS AND THEIR MUSIC

Virtuoso trumpet sound along the historical development of the instrument with music among other by Fantini and Biber | with Raphael Pouget (trumpet & natural trumpet), Christian Simeth (flap trumpet & natural trumpet), Johannes Weiss (organ)

More >> Tickets >>

18 | 9* €

18 | 9* €


9.5. Saturday | 16:00 hrs | Holzersaal of the summer residence | Ostenstr. 26

„GRANDE CONCERTO NEL CIELO“ – HEAVENLY SOUNDS FROM THE EARLY BAROQUE

A musical bouquet from the heyday of humanism with works by European masters and own improvisations with the ensemble I FEDELI: Mónica Waisman (violin), Catherine Motuz (trombone), Maria Morozova-Meléndez (organ & spinet), Josué Meléndez (zinc, silent zinc & artistic direction)

More >> Tickets >>

24 | 12* €

24 | 12* €


9.5. Saturday | 20:30 hrs | Klosterkirche Notre Dame de Sacré Coeur | Notre Dame 1

„FROM DESPAIR TO BLISS“ – A SPIRITUAL JOURNEY

A journey from sin and guilt to bliss in eight fantasies for five viols by East and consort songs by Byrd | with the viola ensemble PHANTASM: Laurence Dreyfus (treble viol and direction),
Emilia Benjamin (treble viol), Jonathan Manson (old viol), Heidi Gröger (bass viol),
Markku Luolajan-Mikkola (bass viol), Nicholas Mulroy (tenor)

More >> Tickets >>

28 | 14* €

28 | 14* €


10.5.
 Sunday

10.5. Sunday | 11:45 hrs | Hall of Mirrors of the Residence | Residenzplatz 1

"TAFEL-CONFECT – LIVE FROM THE HALL OF MIRRORS OF EICHSTÄTT

Live broadcast by BR-KLASSIK from the Eichstätter Mirror Hall with samples of the artists of the 7th Music Festival | with Christian Schuler (moderation / BR-CLASSICS), Josué Meléndez (zinc), Christian Simeth & Raphael Pouget (trumpet), Laurence Dreyfus (treble viol), Phantasm, Lina Tur Bonet u. a.

More >> Tickets >>

16 | 8* €

16 | 8* €


10.5. Sunday | 15:00 hrs | Aula der Maria-Ward-Fachakademie | Residenzplatz 20

„ANIMAL HEAVEN“ – THE CHILDREN’S CONCERT

Humorous puppet theater with the children's book author and speaker Jörg Hilbert ("Ritter Rost"), accompanied by baroque music from Latin America | with Benjamin Harlan (figure play), Jörg Hilbert (narrator, guitar, lute), Josué Meléndez
(Zinc, Mexican guitar "Jarana", vocals), Mónica Waisman (violin), Nora Hansen (dulzian, flutes, concept & idea), Annekatrin Stauß (figure play director), Sibylle Burkart (overall director)

More >> Tickets >>

12 | 6* €

12 | 6* €


10.5. Sunday | 18:00 hrs | Holzersaal of the summer residence | Ostenstr. 26

„BACH VS. HANDEL“ – TWO MUSICAL WORLDS

A spirited exchange of blows in sonatas for violin and harpsichord | with Lina Tur Bonet (violin), Dani Espasa (harpsichord)

More >> Tickets >>

28 | 14* €

28 | 14* €

* discounted for pupils & students